Soar Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Water Street, Llanfair Talhaiarn

CommunityLlanfair Talhaiarn
Description
Soar Methodist chapel was built in 1833 and altered in 1890. A rectangular building with low adjoining one-and-a-half storey manse advanced at right-angles to the L. Of roughcast rubble construction with late-19th century simply-decorative cement architraves and corner pilasters in the local manner; slate roofs, that to the chapel with half-hipped gables, tiled ridges. The manse section has a lateral brick chimney with simple cornice. The main chapel face has 2 large 8-pane sashes with marginal glazing; to the R is a single-storey gabled porch, advanced at right-angles with the main block with entrance to its inner return; double doors. The rear of the chapel has 3 windows as before, with projecting stone sills and a modern WC extension to the R corner.

The manse has a late C19 4-panel door to its inner (W) side, with 16-pane unhorned sash to the L, both with segmental heads; further 16-pane window above, under the eaves. The front gable has plain bargeboards and modern windows to ground and upper floors, again with segmental heads. The E side overlooks a stream and has an advanced section to the L with continuous catslide roof from the hip of the chapel's gable end. This has further 16-pane unhorned sash windows to both floors, the upper contained in a gabled dormer half breaking the eaves.

RCAHMW, January 2008