Rehoboth Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Victoria Square, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Description
Rehoboth Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel was built in 1836, and later repaired in 1843, and enlarged in 1874. In 1890 a new roof was provided. It is in the Lombardic/Italian style, constructed from snecked masonry with quoins, eaves band and plinth. It is entered via paired round-headed doorways in the central bay of the gable facade, below a three-light window with quatrefoil oculi and Corinthian derived pilasters, enclosed by a giant arch. The windows in the outer bays are contained within a full height recess, with round-headed windows to the gallery level, square-headed below. The side elevations each have six bays, with a modern extension adjoining the right hand side.
Within the chapel is a segmental arched boarded ceiling with mock hammerbeams and central tie and queen struts, with a ceiling rose in the vestibule. The gallery has a panelled front and is mounted upon cast iron pillars with moulded capitals. Behind the platform is a Classical arch with curved spandrels and bracket cornice.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents