Twrch Fechan, Building Group

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteBUILDING

Remains of small enclosures (one a possible hut circle or pen) and buildings lie either side of Twrch Fechan around its con-fluence with a minor stream just below 500m above OD.
SN78472065: obscured by rushes, a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring 7m (N-S) by 5.5m overall, its rubble walls 1m thick and 0.6m high. Traces of a possible platform lie to the SW.
SN78472058: a circular enclosure, possibly a hut circle, measures 6.5m in overall diameter and is defined by a stony bank 0.8m wide and 0.3m high. A later smaller circular structure is set centrally over it.
SN78432056: ruined building measuring 6m (NW-SE) by 5.5m overall with walls spread to 1m wide and 0.4m high. There is no obvious entrance.
A platform of stones at SN78432056 is perhaps a former building.

See individual site records (301476-80).