Pant-y-Gadair, Cairnfield

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteCAIRNFIELD
PeriodPrehistoric

A cairnfield which includes 2 (possibly 3) hut circles lies on a moderately steep E facing slope.
There are 19 stone piles, mainly of circular shape with a few oval examples. The largest measures 8m across and 0.7m high. The smallest is 2m across. All are composed of mixed grade stones, partly consolidated with light vegetation. The O.S. singled out 2 cairns as being probably sepulchral on account of their size and regularity of shape:
SN98631288 (revised from SN611284): 8m in diameter and 0.7m high; a large rubble filled hollow at the centre may be the site of a robbed cist (or the result of shake hole development beneath the cairn).
SN98591301 (revised from SN611298): 6m in diameter and 0.4m high; there is an upright slab at the NW edge measuring 0.8m long, 0.3m wide and 0.5m high; it is orientated N-S.

Most of the cairns in this group lie at the larger end of the size range and are of circular shape - unusual in groups of small cairns in this area - and thus a sepulchral function may apply to several of these cairns.

Surveyed at 1:1000 (see drawing NAS 40)