Hill's Tramroad: Pwll Du Tunnel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY TUNNEL
Description
Pwll Du tunnel, 1875m (2050 yards) long, was probably made from the northwards extension to Pwll Du in 1815 of a mining level in the hillside north of Blaenavon Ironworks (nprn 34134). It carried Hill's Tramroad (nprn 85860) through the high ground to the north of Blaenavon. There is a single portal at the southern end (nprn 85831) and two portals (nprn 34976 and 91754) at the northern end: the more westerly carried the tramroad between the Ironworks and Tyla quarries and that to the east, probably dating from 1816, carried a line to Garnddyrys Forge (nprn 34137) and the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal, with a junction just inside the tunnel.
RCAHMW, 06 November 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled "Pwll Ddu Tunnel, Blaenavon. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Dr Amelia Pannett of Archaeology Wales for Torfaen Borough Council. Report No 1227, May 2014.