Blaenllynfi Castle, Garden Earthworks, Bwlch

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Type Of SiteGARDEN
1. CASTLE & OUTER ENCLOSURE
The castle at Blaenllynfi (NPrn306016) consists of a moated sub-rectangular enclosure, or platform, carrying the fragmentary remains of masonry structures, thought to date from the early thirteenth & mid fourteenth centuries; the moat, embanked on the south-west & north-west sides, was roughly 120m north-east to south-west by 100m: a rather irregular enclosure, in the region of 80m north-east to south-west by 70m, can be identified on the south-east.
PONDS, PONDBAYS & OTHER WATER FEATURES
On the north-west of the castle the earthworks of an embanked pond, about 100m by 20m, lie parallel to & immediately without the moat; AP shows what appears to be a north-eastward extension of this pond, or perhaps more likely, a second pond, of similar dimensions, whilst OS County series (Brecknock. XXXV.9 1887) shows the earthworks of this first pondbay extending along the line of the second, it being possible that there were further ponds parallel on the north-west: OS also shows the line of a roughly 1,280m long leat, leading from Cwm Nantyfelin to the north (at SO14782413): OS Landline shows a bank, probably a further pondbay, extending at least 45m SSW from the moat counterscarp, which would indicate a large pool in the area of Castle Wood; a further pond, or pool might be expected to the north-west of this earthwork.
TOWER, or DOVECOTE
Facing the principal, north entrance to the castle, across the pond, or ponds, is a circular mound (at SO14512300), on the summit of which OS County series indicates a circular structure, about 6.3-6.5m overall diameter: the Buck brothers view of the castle shows a circular tower capped by a connical roof, apparently in this position.

Source: RCAHMW 89-CS 470

J.Wiles 03.02.05

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXXV, sheet 9 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.