Castell Madoc, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityMerthyr Cynog
Description
1. This is an enigmatic site shown on the OS 25 inch plans of 1888 and 1905, XXI sheet 8. There is a mound or ringwork here which produced nothing upon excavation. It has a carriage drive, conservatory, parkland and picturesque paths with what looks like an early castle earthwork or extensive terrace beneath the 'castle' feature on the NE side of the site. This was probably at one time a viewing platform. The rectangular kitchen garden had glasshouses. O.S. 1888 XX1:8. Listed as a castle by Cathcart King (1961, nos 25-6, 88-9).
C.S.Briggs 03.01.06

2. This garden is also depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXI, sheet 12 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.

3. Grounds and gardens associated with Castell Madoc House (NPRN 25235).
The castle mound (NPRN 305741) lies immediately north of the house. South-west of this is the stable court (see NPRN 405830) with a large farm court beyond, including an eighteenth century dovecote (NPRN 31135) and estate cottages (NPRN 405829). Behind the house paths climb through a shrubbery towards a walled garden to the north-east. The medieval castle ringwork (NPRN 92160) lies immediately west of this, with a large pond bay beyond.
The fields about the formal grounds appear to have been planted as parkland across which the main drive approaches from the south-east.

Source: OS mapping as above.