Tretower Court, Garden Features

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
1. Garden features associated with Tretower Court (NPRN 16305).
Possible garden enclosures can be identified or suggested, on the north, south and west of the Court. East of the Court the barn (NPRN 31288) masks an earlier building that is thought to have formed part of a forecourt. This was part of a formal approach leading from an embattled gate that blocked the lane to the north.
The earlier castle (NPRN 306010) could have been involved in a garden scheme. A leat (NPRN 309427) passes around the motte ditch and earthworks south of this (NPRN 309428) could be garden features, if they are not field drains. An outwork, underlying the former orchard east of the castle, could also be considered as a garden feature.
The continued use of the castle tower in the late medieval period suggests that it was an active feature in the Court environs. Elsewhere the 'Yellow Tower of Gwent' at Raglan shows the importance of such towers in this period.

RCAHMW AP965103/47-50
J.Wiles 11.11.03

2. Listed as a castle by Cathcart King (1961, no.10, 81). A Carpark is being built on S site of road probably in the garden area (1990).

3. During the early 1990s Cadw built a Medieval garden recreation to the design of Elisabeth Whittle on the site to the S of the castle and alongside the court. Mainly of wood, it was probably informed by a combination of manuscript depictions of medieval gardens and an understanding of medieval botany.
C.S.Briggs 29.12.05

4. Medieval garden recreated on site to S of castle during early '90s to design of Elisabeth Whittle. Mainly of wood.

5. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXXV, sheet 15 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 9th August 2006.