Salem Welsh Baptist Church, Salem Street, Amlwch

CommunityAmlwch
Description
Salem Baptist Chapel was built in 1827 with a hipped-roof 'box' form to the main chapel and Vernacular side-windows. The chapel was enlarged in 1861 when the western 'show-front' to Salem Street was added. The style of the front with its plaque, arched Venetian window and giant central arch, is reminiscent of the famous minister and architect Thomas Thomas of Landore, although this chapel is probably the work of a local builder or mason from the Baptist congregation of nearby Carmel Independent in Amlwch Port, which was built around the same time. Other chapels proved to have been designed by Thomas Thomas have a full gable or pediment to the street, whilst Salem has a facade topped at a lower level and a curved middle profile following the upper curve of the middle giant arch. A Sunday School built to the right, in the Vernacular style, was added in 1904 and recorded by the date on the arch connecting it to the main chapel building. This building is an interesting example of the spread of influence of the the most prolific Welsh chapel architect, Thomas Thomas, on other local builders and denominations. In 1999 the building was still in chapel use but by April 2004 it had been sold and converted for domestic use.

RCAHMW, February 2010