English Methodist Chapel, Wesley Street, Amlwch

CommunityAmlwch
Description
The English Methodist Chapel is a distinctive and attractive single-storey chapel first built in 1807, possibly to the design of architect Evan Roberts of Denbigh. It is built above the present road on a platform supported by a stone retaining wall. The outside of the present chapel may date from 1807 and has three Georgian-style gothic sash windows with intersecting tracery bars and two windows on the end elevation. The chapel was rebuilt in 1860, by architect John Lloyd of Caernarvon, in the Simple Gothic style with a long-wall entry plan. A sunday school was added to the east end (parallel to the road) in 1910 with a small chapel house beyond.
The chapel is now Grade 2 Listed for its ariginal character and links with James Treweek, Mona Mine Manager.

RCAHMW, February 2010