Pentrehobyn Garden and Grounds, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityLeeswood
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Pentrehobin, a house probably dating from the early seventeenth century, is situated south-east of Mold on low lying ground south-west of the river Alun, the house facing south (nprn 36117).

To the west, south and east of the house a roughly triangular area forms a small park, on land which only became part of the demesne in the mid nineteenth century. Then, the public road was re-routed to its present position allowing a drive to be built on the north to the house. The drive, accompanied by a lodge and gate piers, is flanked by limes and runs to a small forecourt on the south side of the house. The southern drive is now disused but still visible in the grass, flanked by sycamores, and retains its entrance gates and piers. Planting in the park is mainly nineteenth-century. In the area around the garden can be found copper beech, three limes in a row, and conifers including a redwood.

The garden, to the south and east of the house, is small and consists of a lawn bordered by narrow beds and broken up by a small wall on the east side which runs back to the east corner of the house, believed to indicate the remains of a seventeenth-century courtyard or garden at the front of the house. The present garden layout of paths is post-1871, until when the layout was informal, planted with trees. A row of eight stone-roofed cells, or llettyau, is situated to the east of the house, and is an unusual garden feature.
A small walled garden, probably of seventeenth-century date, lies to the rear of the llettyau attached to a barn. The walls have half-moon coping stones of Buckley ware, probably of twentieth-century date.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Pentrehobin Garden; Pentrehobyn Garden, Leeswood. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)022.