Tomen-y-Mur, Lower Leat

CommunityMaentwrog
Type Of SiteLEAT
PeriodRoman
Description
1. Leat originates at Llyn yr Oerfel and diverges from N leat (NPRN 89406). Takes lower course along stream valley, W into parade area, becomes deep scoured hollow. Not continuous to bath area (NPRN 89400). See NPRN 89406 for further sources.

2. There is a square tank or reservoir, c. 6.0-7.5m across, at the given NGR. To the east the leat is deeply incised as it drops down sharply. To the west it kinks before becoming untracable on the ground. Where visible as a scoured hollow further to the south-west it can be observed to zig-zag.
This arrangement of a reservoir on the line of a leat with zig-zaggs to slow the velocity of the water, can be matched at the fourth century site at Lydney Park, Gloucester (Wheeler 1932, 54-5, pl. 52).

Source: Wheeler 1932 'Report on the Excavation of the Prehistoric, Roman and Post-Roman Site in Lydney Park, Gloucestershire'.

Associated with:
Roman auxiliary fort (NPRN 95476).