The Factory;Lion Works, Pool Road, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteAIRCRAFT FACTORY
Description
The site was built by the government as a World War II "shadow factory" between 1940 and 1943 for the Oldbury firm of Accles & Pollock Ltd., to produce various aircraft components for the Air Ministry. It is very similar in design to, but larger than, the factory at Fforestfach, Swansea (nprn 300189): single storey, almost square in plan with a north lit roof, and fronted by a single storey brick built office block surmounted by a fire-watchers' tower. There are various ancillary buildings, including offices, canteen, surgery, stores, machine repair shops, fuel and chemical stores, foundry and boiler room. The factory specialised in producing cold-drawn steel tubing components for aircraft fuselages and undercarriages, and also Sten gun barrels. Post-war the buildings were purchased by the bicycle manufacturers J. A. Phillips and Company, whose emblem was a lion, hence the name 'Lion Works' given to the complex. The main building is currently intact and in use by several occupiers as an industrial estate, still retaining the name Lion Works.
Sources include information from Brian Poole, Newtown.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 12 February 1998 & 30 January 2013.