Gilwern Hill North Quarry, Gilwern Hill, Clydach

CommunityLlanelly
Type Of SiteQUARRY
Description
1. Substantial limestone quarry, covering an area approximately 650m E-W by 300m, on the north slope of Gilwern Hill. The eastern part, centred on SO 2400 1317, was used in the late nineteenth century for the supply of limestone to Blaenavon Ironworks (nprn 34134) and the western part used similarly after 1900.
Source: 'The Quarry Tramroads and Railway on the Blorenge and Gilwern Hill', John van Laun, Unpub Mss 1999.
B.A.Malaws, 15 April 1999.
2. Large quarry on a N-facing slope, covering an area approximately 600m E-W by 90m. Most of the S face has exposed bedrock, obscured near the base by grass-covered scree, up to 30m high. The quarry floor is made up of undulating mounds of quarry waste and is cut by an extension of Hill's Tramroad (nprn 260678), on which the limestone was conveyed to Blaenavon furnaces. Site visited, 2000.06.08/H&H/RH.