Bethany Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Bridgend Road, Bryncae, Llanharan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlanharan
Description
Bethany Methodist Chapel was built in the early 20th century in the Arts and Craft style of the gable-entry type. The entrance is through a door in the side of a flat-headed porch on the gable facade of the chapel, the porch parapet having a sinuous scrolled design, with a simialr moulding over the windows incorporating a tri-partite leaf motif. The central bay is marked by full height pilasters, and above the porch is a semi-circular window from which radiates a sunburst design inscribed into the stonework. Each of the outer bays has a round-headed window with semi-circular hood mouldings. Internally the pulit is set against the rear wall, with two blocks of straight pews set either side of a central aisle.

RCAHMW, July 2008.