Cromlech (Farm), Burial Chamber

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED CAIRN
PeriodNeolithic
Description
A megalithic chamber having a pentagonal capstone, 2.6m by 2.0m and 0.6m thick, supported by a cove of three uprights, the chamber being closed by a fourth, unsupportive erect stone: the monument is c.2.0m high overall.
(source Os495card; SH33NE1)
RCAHMW AP965122/44
J.Wiles 12.03.03

By the second half of the nineteenth-century the burial chamber had been partially dismantled, with the capstone lying nearby. Later, the southern support also fell and the eastern support began to lean. The monument's present condition is the result of a 1936 reconstruction. Notice was made in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries of a possible avenue of stones which may have formed an approach to the burial chamber, but the RCAHMW's Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire (1964) notes that 'there is no sign of these structures at the present day, unless the former reference [Farrington (1772)] is to the two standing stones, Nos. 1514 (i) and (ii) [Nprn 302353 and 308128].'
(Source: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire, vol. III (RCAHMW: 1964), p. 16).