Cefn Caer-Euni;Caer Euni;Caer Crwyini;Caer Eini;Kaer Kyreini;Cerwyini;Caerau-Crwyni

CommunityLlandderfel
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
Caer Eini, a hill fort of some importance, consists of elongated, irregular enclosure, measuring approximately 216m by 58m, and oriented north-east to south-west. It rests on steep slopes to the south-east, with multiple scarps and ditches elsewhere. The principle entrance is at the north-east, with outworks extending some 40m beyond. The fort is defended on its south east side by a steep drop to a valley and on the north-west side by two scarps with a small ditch between.

Caer Eini was later enlarged by the levelling of the south-west end and the extension of the defences in that direction to enclose an area of about half as much again. The principal feature of the second period earth works is a large rock cut ditch, the stone from which was used to build a rampart. The inner most line of defence. A low bank, which may be the remains of a dry stone wall, encircles the whole site and links up at the north corner with the features of the main gate. Crop marks of about twenty five possible hut circles of 15 - 20ft diameter have been identified, mainly within the later part of the site. There are a few superficial patches of burnt stones near the south west corner of the fort and Caer Eini has been claimed as a Welsh example of a vitrified fort. The areas of burnt stone, however, are not sufficient evidence for the presence of timber work, nor does the type of scarped rampart call for such construction. The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.

RCAHMW, 3 September 2012