Garn Boduan/Bodfean Hillfort

CommunityBuan
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
Garn Boduan is a titanic hill-top enclosure, about 512m from north to south by 384m, defined by two successive and somewhat divergent stone-walled rampart circuits. Within are about 170 circular stone walled structures, generally in the region of 5.2-7.3m in diameter. Upon the highest, eastern edge, of the site is a small stone-ramparted enclosure, about 70m from north to south by 30m. Both the greater and smaller enclosures have two gates, one of each being anciently blocked. A single sherd of pottery indicates second century AD occupation.

During a field visit on 16 April 2005 by the Hillfort Study Group some damage to the inner 'citadel' was noted from the recent construction of stone built shelters on the summit.