St Mary's Church, Bleddfa

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlangunllo
Description

St Mary's Church is an early thirteenth century building with late thirteenth century extension. It was re-roofed in the fifteenth century and a bellcote was added in 1711. It was restored in the twentieth century.

It is constructed from coursed rubble shales with sandstone dressings. The plan comprises an undivided nave and chancel, a south porch and square bellcote.The roof, which is predominantly fifteenth century, has earler trusses to the west of the nave. It is roofed with stone tiles at the western end and slate to the east. The arch entrance from the porch is pointed.

Interior furnishings include seventeenth century communion rails with serpentine balusters. There is re-used Jacobean panelling to the pulpit and a thirteenth century octagonal font. There are traces of paint on the beam between the nave and the chancel which represent a foliage trail.