Bethesda Independent Chapel;Philadelphia, Bethesda Street, Newfoundland, Morgantown, Merthyr

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityPark
Description
Bethesda Independent Chapel was first built in 1811, rebuilt in 1829 and again in 1881. The present chapel, dated 1881, was designed by architect John Williams of Morgantown. It is built in the Classical style of the gable-entry type. It has two storeys with gallery stairs to the left and right of the entrance. The pulpit is to the rear of the chapel, and a small meeting room.. The facade has an elaborate classical molding above the windows and a scrolling molding around the door. By 1998 Bethesda was in a derelict state but is now Grade 2 Listed and converted as a Community Arts Centre.

RCAHMW, July 2010

Delisted 7 Aug. 2014 following its demolition with the benefit of listed building consent on 27 September 1995. RFS/August 2014/RCAHMW