Moriah Welsh Baptist Chapel, Mount Pleasant, Dowlais, Ward 4

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityDowlais
Description
Moriah Baptist Chapel was built in 1856, by architect T. Jones and builder D. Jones of Merthyr. The chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a gable-entry plan and central doorway. The Chapel itself is two storey, with entry to the gallery via stairs located either side of the entrance and the pulpit at the rear of the chapel. Around the chapel there is a complex of rooms and a corridor to an adjoining Sunday school building. The Sunday school building is situated to the left of the chapel and positioned lower down the hill than the chapel and ther are several stair cases indicating that there must be at least two levels to this building. From the plan there are five rooms on one level but the number of rooms on any other level is unknown.

RCAHMW, January 2008