Bute Crescent, 9 , Butetown

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
One of the earliest domestic buildings in Butetown, number 7 Bute Crescent was built around 1840. The building converted for commercial used and served as part of the offices of the Oceans Coal Co (along with Nos 10-13 (NPRNs 18162-4)) before being converted into an apartment building. It consists of three storeys with a stuccoed facade. The entrance is a single door in the rusticated first storey surrounded by deeply moulded stucco voussoirs and quoins. There is a tall sash window to the left of the entrance above which is a cornice supported by corbels. There are similar cornices above the second-storey windows. The first-storey window was originally the entrance, while the entrance was originally a window (see numbers 7 and 8 Bute Crescent (NPRNs 18159 and 18160)).

(Sources: Cadw Listed Buildings Database)