Bethel I, Diosg, Llanerfyl

CommunityLlanerfyl
Description
The first Bethel Chapel at Diosg opened in 1825 and was renovated in 1862. This closed c.1925 when the second Bethel (NPRN 11327) was built. The earlier chapel was sited at a fork in the old road, now closed, at the centre of the Diosg settlement, with the village shop to the rear. The old chapel has since been converted for domestic use and the current appearance is of a double-fronted house of white-painted stone. However this was formerly a long-wall entry chapel, built in the Vernacular style and with a pulpit situated in the gable end (now two front rooms). Both front rooms retain chapel-like wainscotting and some coloured encaustic tiles remain in the former porch area, against the long wall parallel to the road. There are also possible traces of two tall flanking windows. The front room on the left side currently has a pilastered fireplace surround, probably late nineteenth century in date, with wall cupboards on the right hand side. The vestry and chapel house were at the rear.

RCAHMW, June 2011