Gwenddwr

CommunityErwood
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
The village of Gwenddwr, in the parish of Gwenddwr on the banks on the Wye, was, according to tradition, founded in the sixth century by St Dyfrig (Dubricius), to whom the parish church is dedicated. The settlement was also supposed to have been the location of a priory, and a grange or farm here was owned by the Cistercian D?Ore Abby in Herefordshire in the fourteenth century. Evidence that the village flourished and was substantially larger in the medieval period can be seen in the fields to the east of the present churchyard and to the north of the present village, where there is evidence of remains of around a dozen structures (NPRN 275617).

(Sources: CPAT Regional Historic Environment Record (PRN 2566); Edwin Poole, History and Biography of Brecknockshire (Brecknock: 1886), p. 176)