St Erfyl's Church, Llanerfyl

CommunityLlanerfyl
Description

St Erfyl's Church, Llanerfyl, was built on the site of an ancient foundation dating back to the fifth or sixth century, as evidenced by the early inscribed gravestone which has now been moved from the graveyard into the church interior. While fragmentary elements of earlier structures have been incorporated into the current building, the vast majority of the visible structure dates from 1870, and has the standard form of nave, chancel and western bellcote, aligned from north-east to south-west. It is primarily built from quarry-cut grey sandstone, with red sandstone dressings.

Within the church there is a medieval font, wooden shrine and reliquary dating from the fifteenth century, and wooden panels dated 1727 which are decorated with a series of derivative ‘Old Master’ paintings of sacred subjects formerly on the gallery front. The churchyard is an oval-shaped enclosure, with stone walling. It is accessed through a lychgate with the inscription; 'T.V.S. T.LL. C.W. A.D. 1843'