Cilgwyn House or Cilgwyn Manor

CommunityMyddfai
Description
A grand early nineteenth century mansion, thought to be a recasting of a house of about 1740. The house is set within extensive grounds and gardens, in a park-like setting (see NPRN 266174). It is now a residential home.
This is a three storey double pile house - it consists of two separately roofed parallel ranges. The rear range roof is hipped, the front gabled. The house faces east across a narrow valley. It presents a symmetrical seven bay facade, roughcast with stuccoed dressings. The centre five bays are slighly advanced, rising to a broad pediment enclosing an oval figure. The central doorway is set within a columned Doric porch. The north end of the rear range has a projecting apsidal bay with three windows on each storey, built 1853. The rear of the range has a projecting chimney stack and shows the arched staircase windows.
The doorway leads into a central hall from which corridors run along the house's spine wall. All surviving internal features are early nineteenth century except for the eighteenth century staircase.
There is a two and a half storey service wing on the south side of the rear range and a detached rear range was reached by a glazed corridor. Other extensions are modern.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10958)