Foley House, Goat Street, Haverfordwest

CommunityHaverfordwest
Description
Foley House, Haverfordwest is a detached 2 storey villa designed by John Nash c. 1790 for Richard Foley, advocate. It is a rectangular villa raised on a basement with pediments on three sides. There is a circular window in the tympanium. and two semi-circular headed arches on the ground floor. The plan is similar to that of Nash's The Priory at Cardigan with the staircase on the front wall immediately next to the entry, and a principal room in a canted end bay overlooking the garden.

The house was sold in 1947 to the County Council for a town museum although it was not used as such and was progressively damaged thereafter. It was poorly refurbished in later 20th century with re-roofing in concrete tiles, removal of chimneys, loss of the moulded timber base of the pediment and eaves each side and replacement of the front door. The garden fronts are less badly affected.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.