Clyro Court Farm

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityClyro
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Clyro Court Farm is a farmstead which probably incorporates the centre of the monastic grange of 'Carnaf'. The monastic granges at Clyro are discussed in the Radnorshire Inventory, mon. 120, and by Rev. Dr. David Williams, 'Atlas of Cistercian Lands in Wales', p. 41. A roadside screen wall with a wide pointed archway (SO21264338) provides access to the courtyard. Within the courtyard a large stone-built barn (left of entry) incorporates an earlier box-framed barn (NPRN 97567). The cowhouse range (NPRN 97568) is medieval in origin with two dressed-stone doorways and two cruck-trusses. It is probable that the grange buildings were partly rebuilt in the later 16th or 17th century and modified in the mid-19th century when the large brick farmhouse was built.

(2002.02.19/RCAHMW/RFS).

RCAHMW's revised interpretation of the site suggests that the site is not a monastic grange in origin but the 'court' associated with the Vaughans of Clyro.