Carmarthen Art School, Church Lane

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
Carmarthen Art School, a purpose built art school, was the first in Wales. It was founded in 1854 and the present building was constructed in 1891-2 following the widening of Church Lane. The school closed in 1971 and was refurbished as an art gallery in 1991.

This is a grand building in the northern renaissance style. It presents an elaborate asymmetrical facade articulated by classical pilasters, plinth, cornice and bands. The great studios within are marked by their vast windows above which rise complex Dutch gables with ball finials. The walls are of red Bridgewater brick with mouldings and cornices in darker Ruabon brick. The windows have contrasting Portland stone dressings.

The interior had the elementary room and modelling room on the ground floor with the studio and master's room above. Many original features have been retained.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (9734)