Borras Hall, Holt, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityHolt
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Borras Hall, Holt, is an early 17th-century H-plan former manor house, with alterations and additions. It is 2 storeys, part timber-framed, now encased in red brick and partially covered in roughcast, with a slate roof. The front elevation has a 2-storey central section with projecting wings to either side. There is an asymmetrically placed wooden door with moulded wooden canopy supported by brackets The central hall contains 3 chamfered beams, and a large inglenook fireplace with re-used Jacobean panelling detailing. There is a fine, main staircase, dog-leg, with pierced carved balusters, a heavy rail and gadrooned finials. At the bottom of the stone cellar steps a stone corbel stone carved as a shield with chevron and 2 roses.

There are various later brick additions which housed at one time dairy and cheesemaking facilities.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database