Plas Newydd

CommunityCarno
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Plas Newydd, Carno is a late 17th or early 18th century half timbered house, originally of 3 and 4 storeys. The original building marked a break with tradition having a symmetrical plan giving equal status to both principal rooms on each floor, in the Renaissance style, whilst maintaining timber-framed construction. The west lateral wall was subsequently rebuilt in stone, and in 1811 the roofs were reconstructed at a lower level. The original panelling was removed to Wynnstay, Denbighshire, and was destroyed there in a fire in 1858. The house retains much of its original character, including original large windows, high quality close-studding, the original wide door with iron studs and a single wrought iron strap hinge with fleur-de-lys finial, and a fine staircase.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.