Pen-y-Gaer, Deri-Odwyn

CommunityLlangeitho
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
1. PEN Y GAER, DERI ODWYN, Llanbadarn Odwyn. Hillfort. SN 6399 6083. (0.41ha).

Oval hillfort, c.97m x 50m, much reduced by ploughing and mutilated by a disused quarry on the south side. Hogg (Cardiganshire County History 1994, 259-260) notes earlier reference to a wide-spaced outer enclosure which cannot now be traced. He also noted that in 1955 the north rampart survived to height of nearly 2m. Potential ancient fields, radiating out from Pen y Gaer and bisected by the Roman road on the east side, first noted by T. Driver on the basis of map evidence (see NPRN 403444). Visited 1st October 2000.

From: Driver, T. (2005) The Hillforts of North Ceredigion: Architecture, Landscape Setting and Cultural Contexts, PhD thesis, The University of Wales, Lampeter, unpublished.

2. Aerial photography on 27 July 2006 showed cropmarks of plough-levelled bivallate ditches on the east and north-east side of the fort, extending the width of the defences here by a further 30m out from the surviving univallate earthwork.

T. Driver, RCAHMW