Capel Colman 1, Cross-Carved Stone, St Colman?S Church, Capel Colman

CommunityBoncath
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Capel Colman 1 (also known as Maen Golman), a large, irregular boulder of dolerite, stands on the west side of the lane leading to Glanpwlldu, some 180m south of St Colman's Church (NPRN 412048). It may be in situ and is close to a curvilinear cropmark possibly defining a former curvilinear church boundary and demarcating ecclesiastical land.

Measurements are given as 135cm height x 46<63.5cm width x 53cm diameter. The stone is carved on three faces. Face A is carved with a compass-drawn cross-of-arcs within a double circular frame. It is carved in false relief delineated by broad, quite deeply punched, incised lines. Face C has a deeply incised linear Latin cross, whose upper cross-arm terminates in a triangular shape, while the horizontal cross-arms have vertical cross-bars. Both are thought to date to the later 7th or 8th century. Face D has a very lightly incised linear Latin cross, which is thought to be graffiti of later and uncertain date.