Drygarn Fawr East, Cairn

CommunityLlanwrthwl
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A scant remains of a cairn, 8.8m in diameter and posibly kerbed, is utterly dominated by a large 'beehive' cairn, 5.6m in diameter and 2.7m high, constructed upon it.
(Source OS495 card; SN85NE2)
J.Wiles 04.04.2002

2. CAIRN BASE 8.8M DIAM. SURROUNDED BY PARTIAL TRENCH AND STONE SCATTER. MODERN BEEHIVE CAIRN 5.6M DIA 2.7M HIGH PLACED CENTRALLY. (RC 55-6) There are cairns on either end of DRYGARN FAWR on land belonging to the National Trust. Both are surmounted by modern cairns which take the form of beehive towers. 1 It is unclear exactly when these were built, but they may have been erected as markers during the present century. (RC 56) The more easterly, 630 m above O.D., is similar to the former, though stonier and more ruined, especially on the E. and S.E. This one is also kerbed, though this is not so easily traceable. There is an outer ring which represents the original cairn. This measures 12.2 m (E.-W.) by 13.2 m (N.-S.) What may be an inner kerbstone ring, is traceable about 1.3 m outside the modern cairn. This includes stones up to 1.9 m long which are best seen on the S., W. and N. The E. side is covered with loose stones. The modern cairn which surmounts it centrally is slightly smaller than the W. example, 5.6 m in diameter and 2.7 m high. It is similarly capped by white quartz and has a concrete boundary pillar inset halfway down the E. side.3 1.O.S.Card SN 85 NE 5;W.E.Griffiths, Arch.in Wales 12 (1972), p. 5. 2.O.S.Card SN 85 NE 2. RCAHMW, 1995 - Draft Inventory description. Bronze Age Cairn base topped by modern beehive Marker Cairn, itself topped by quartz stone. BA cairn - Diameter 15m, Height 0.5m. Beehive cairn - Diameter 5.5m, Height 2.5m. Quartz stone Height 0.5m. Extensive 360 degree view, including the Preselli's to the SW. J.BONSALL, NT, 20/07/2002