Broad Street, 27-29, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

Monmouth House, Blaenavon is thought to date from the mid 19th century. It is a two-storey building with a four-bay, beige-stuccoed front and a slate roof. There are flat-headed late-20th century windows at the first floor and in the end, ground-floor bays; a 20th century window in the centre, flanked by doorways.

No. 29 Broad Street was formerly the Forge Hammer Public House. It has a two-storey, three-bay stuccoed front to Broad Street, with a central doorway. There are three late-20th century first-floor windows, under cambered heads, altered ground-floor windows, and a blocked cellar opening. Two stone steps to pilastered doorway with deep moulded cornice on consoles, and deep overlight over four moulded and sunk-panel door. The extensive rear wings, set to the rear of 29A, are now subdivided into flats, but formerly used for a multiplicity of occasions, e.g., big boxing fights.

Noted & photographed, 27/12/2001-02/2002, by O.M. Jenkins, RCAHMW; O.M. Jenkins, RCAHMW, 17/04/2002.