Waen Farm

CommunitySt Asaph
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
The derelict farmhouse at Waen Farm is of lobby-entry type incorporating a late-medieval cruck-framed hallhouse with a central arch-braced truss. The cruck-trusses are jointed. Post-medieval phases include a 17th century inserted back-to-back fireplace, the inserted ceilings, and the rebuilding of the timber walls in brick in the 19th century. There are graffiti dates of 1835 and ?1839 in the torching on the underside of the roof. The beam detail suggests that the hall may have remained open to the roof until the 19th century. Recording includes a partial survey by CPAT in advance of conversion work with additional interpretation of building phases by RCAHMW. (2003.03.06/RCAHMW/RFS)

Tree-ring dating commissioned by RCAHMW and Tiresults reported in Vernacular Architecure, vol. 34 (2003), pp. 119-20. Primary phase (crucks) dated Spring 1503; inserted fireplace beam dated Spring 1660. (RFS/2004).

CPAT: Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust.