Job's Well Gas Works, Job's Well Lane, Johnstown, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteGAS WORKS
Description

These were built as a private gasworks to supply the Carmarthen County Asylum with gas. The proposal for the gasworks were described in the Carmarthen edition of the Welshman from the 20th march 1868 “That private gas works be erected for supply of gas to the Asylum that such works be constructed to supply gas for 500 burners; that the gasometer be capable of containing 7,000 cubic feet of gas; that advertisements be inserted in certain newspapers inviting persons to send in plans and specifications for the erection of such gas works, and tenders for carrying out the same and all necessary buildings complete, such plans and tenders to be sent to Dr Hearder the medical superintendent at the Asylum”. The gasworks had been removed by 1964. The site was later known as the St. David’s Hospital.