Victoria Assembly Rooms; Lyceum Theatre, Bridge Street, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Type Of SiteASSEMBLY ROOMS
Description
Victoria Assembly Rooms, Newport, built c1867, was a substantial building with a portico supported on six Corinthian columns, with carved capitals, surmounted by a prominent figure of Queen Victoria. The front elevation had five and the side ten bays, containing round-headed windows with architraves, imports, and carved keystones. The building was originally used for the County Court and other purposes, including offices, Turkish and swimming baths, a gymnasium, and also a reading-room for the use of visitors to the baths and an assembly room which had a gallery running round three sides of the hall. The building is thought to have been gutted by a fire in 1896, and converted to the Lyceum Theatre in 1897. The building was demolished 1961.

Sources: early black and white postcard, undated; The Illustrated London News, Feb. 1st 1868.

RCAHMW, 21st January 2008.