North Dock, Llanelli: Engine House;The Pumphouse, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Type Of SiteENGINE HOUSE
Description
Llanelli North Dock (nprn 34207) was built between 1897 and 1902, by engineers Sir Alexander Rendel and Partners of London. The Engine House is set back from the dock edge at the north end of the east side of the dock, by the west bank of Afon Lliedi. It is dated 1900. The engine house complex includes a hydraulic accumulator tower, boiler house and a maintenance shed and provided hydraulic power for the operation of various items of plant around the dock, for example, the main dock gates (nprn 34209), coal loading stages, cranes, capstans (e.g nprn 34202) and the railway swing bridge (nprn 34210). The depot also carried out maintenance of engines and rolling stock. Constructed of rubble stone, with ashlar dressings to the tower and north facade and slate roofs, mostly replaced in corrugated iron. The tower has a high base with a two-stage main storey with five flat buttresses on each face, a pair at the angles and one in the centre. There are a pair of louvred vents on each side of the centre buttress at mid height. The tower contains a large iron cylindrical water tank; the tower and the original engine house survive.
The building is currently (2009) being restored and reopened as a restaurant.
References: Cadw listed buildings database; Welsh Assembly Government web pages.