Craig Twrch Round Cairn

CommunityCynwyl Gaeo
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Burial cairn, situated within open moorland, above and to the NE of the Afon Twrch. It is circular on plan and measures about 8.5m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height. There is an exposed cist or chamber in the centre of the cairn, measuring about 1.2m from ESE to WNW by 0.9m transversely and 0.6m in depth within several large orthostats. A linear hollow extends from the open ESE end of the cist to the edge of the cairn material; this may represent antiquarian investigation or an original passage.
Source: Extract from Cadw Scheduling description.

F.Foster/RCAHMW 20.12.2005

2. A Bronze Age funerary cairn which measures 6 metres in diameter and is 0.30 metres high. It is now grass and moss-covered. The cairn has been disturbed in the past and its burial cist is open and exposed, with the capstone that once covered it pushed to one side to the south. The cist is formed out of edge set slabs. The cairn is part of cairn cemetery NPRN 529692.

R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 28 March 2013