Frongoch;Fron-Goch

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
The farm of Frongoch is recorded on the 1843 tithe map and comprised some 2145 acres in the ownership of the Crosswood (Trawsgoed) estate associated with the Vaughan family (later Earls of Lisburne) and tenanted by David Roberts. The tithe makes no reference to their being a house here, just buildings and land. Some 50m, to the west of the current Frongoch farmhouse was the farmhouse of Frongoch Fach (NPRN: 405544), its landholdings comprising some 216 acres on the 1843 tithe and also tenanted by David Roberts. The landowner for this farmstead was however different, as it formed part of the Nanteos Estate and the Powell family.

It seems likely therefore that Frongoch and Frongoch Fach functioned as one farm, being classified differently due to there being two landowners. The original farmhouse was at Frongoch Fach, with Frongoch originally comprising a series of outbuildings. At some point after the 1843 tithe, the homestead moved to Frongoch with the original farmhouse being subsequently destroyed. By the time of the 1st edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1891, the farm is known as Frongoch.

The farmstead of Frongoch survives largely in tact and comprises of the farmhouse together with a series of outbuildings to the south. Behind the farmhouse at the base of the hill are a series of root vegetable stores (NPRN: 405553).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, July 2007.