Penlandoppa Root Vegetable Clamps, Troed y Rhiw;Troed-y-Rhiw

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteVEGETABLE STORE
Description
Located in the central rear enclosure linking the two farmsteads of Penlandoppa and Penlanscubor (NPRN: 15220), are a series of 12 root vegetable stores, situated at the base of the hill slope. They cover an area 43m long and take the form of narrow rectangular trenches of varying sizes, the best preserved measuring 6m long by 1.5m. They are not regularly laid out and have different alignments, suggesting that they have been cut over more than one period; a number have also been heavily disturbed. It seems likely that these would have been in use during the occupied period of both farmsteads, although a number also look fresh enough to suggest that they have been dug relatively recently, long after both farms were in ruins.

These stores were surveyed by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, March 2007.