Coed Troed y Rhiw, Trackway II ;Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteTRACKWAY
Description
A track way running south east through Coed Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405566) from the terminus of the ffridd wall at the woods northern edge. It runs for c.285m with its upper northern half terraced into the hillside and its southern half a hollow way, cutting into the hillside.

This track way appears on a 1766 survey of the Crosswood (Trawsgoed) Estate, (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4). Once out of the wood it appears (depicted as a pecked line on the survey) to have continued northwards across the in-bye land of Troed y Rhiw, linking a number of medieval settlements - Troed y Rhiw Uchaf (NPRN: 405539), Penlanscubor (NPRN: 405538) and Penlandoppa (NPRN: 405537); before continuing towards the farm of Frongoch (NPRNs 405543, 405544). This partly follows the line of an early top boundary (NPRN: 406296), out of use by 1766.

It seems likely that this track way is at least medieval in date, linking a number of farms situated up on the hills and providing a route down to the valley bottom and a link to the Mwyro and Egnant Valleys.

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.