Coed Troed y Rhiw, Woodland Boundary IV;Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteBOUNDARY WALL
Description
Defining the southern edge of the former oak wood known as Yr Allt Goch and subsequently Coed Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405566) are the remains of a woodland boundary some 600m in length, separating the wood from an area of improved land to the south. The boundary comprises of an earthwork cut into the hillslope creating a terrace with a stone wall on its downward/southern edge. Originally it would appear that a track ran along the terrace - the continuation of the road (NPRN: 405562) which lead to the start of the `Monks' Trod'. A second track appears to also have run to the south of the wall along the northern edge of the improved fields.

The date of this boundary is unclear - it is not depicted on the 1766 survey of the Crosswood (Trawsgoed) Estate, (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4), which does show a boundary along the eastern edge of the wood (NPRN: 405574). There is however a clear southern edge to the wood, and it seems likely that some form of boundary would have been in place by this point.

This feature was noted by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.