Ynyslas Hulk C

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The remains of this vessel were given Scheduled Ancient Monument status (CD282C) on 6 August 2015, along with two other nearby hulks (see NPRNs 506769 (CD282A) and 407989 (CD282B)). The three separate areas are combined under the scheduling reflecting the visible remains and the potential extent of each vessel.

The visible remains comprise seven degraded timbers protruding 150-300mm above the surface within an area of developing saltmarsh. The arrangement of the timbers suggests that these consist of a stem or sternpost, with one frame on the eastern edge of the hulk's outline and four frames on the western edge. The keel is orientated 160/340 degrees with the stern/stem post towards the north. The breadth of the visible remains is 3.8m, the length from the last visible floor on the western edge to the stern post is 4.9m.

The site was visited by the RCAHMW in conjunction with Cadw in August and September 2022.

Event and Historical Information:
Sources suggest that this hulk was once a schooner operating within the slate trade from Derwenlas. At one time a narrow gauge railway brought slate from Corris to the wharf at storehouses at Derwenlas. The last schooner using the wharf is noted as being the SEVERN BROTHERS in 1863 (the SEVERN BROTHERS continued sailing into the 1870s). However, the minutes of the Cambrian Coast Railway retained in The National Archives, Kew, note that the Aberdyfi Ferry also carried minerals in its last years of ownership by the company. Recent survey work undertaken by Malvern Archaeological Diving Unit and Dyfed Archaeological Trust has confirmed that the three vessels markedly differ in size, perhaps correlating to the three sizes of sailing craft that are recorded as working as ferries in the last years. The hypothesis now being taken forward into further research is that the hulks worked as ferries and general carriers around the estuary, as well as in the slate trade. When the ferry service was ceased by the railway company in 1868, the three sailing ferries were hulked to mark and stabilise the edge of the navigable channel at the mouth of the Leri or Guter-y-Penrhyn. This hulk would conform in size to the smaller of the three ferries used for passengers. The three wrecks are shown on historic Admiralty chart 1484 published in 1892.