Shire Hall Including Queen's Chambers, Pentonville

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityAllt-yr-yn
Type Of SiteSHIRE HALL
Description

Former county council offices built in 1902 to the designs of William Tanner, architect and county surveyor. The building was enlarged in 1913-14, probably also by Tanner. Monmouthshire County Council was set up in 1889 following the Local Government Act of 1888. From old photographs, it is clear that the enlargements of 1913-14 were major, adding the top storey to both Shire Hall and Queen's Chambers. In addition, three bays were added to the left of the Shire Hall, and one to its right, the latter involving a remodelling of Queen's Chambers.The last council meeting in the building took place in July 1973, prior to Local Government reorganisation. Following a long period of disrepair, the building has been restored and converted into office suites.

Built in the eclectic Dutch/Baroque style, the Shire Hall is three storeys plus basement/attic, and nine bays. Queen's Chambers is lower, with a facade of three very narrow bays, and three storeys plus attic. It is constructed of squared and coursed limestone grey rubble with extensive Grinshill ashlar detail. It is roofed with artificial slates and has unusual pylonic ashlar ridge chimneys. There is an entrance bay with shaped gable containing the inscribed roundel: `Monmouthshire County Council 1889? within carved surround. There are large rear wings including a square block built of yellow brick with two-storey bay windows facing east and west and dormers above. There is another wing of yellow brick to the right, with the octagonal courtroom attached to the west, which is of sandstone with brick detail and has large square upper windows with small-pane glazing and a pyramidal roof with octagonal lantern.

It is listed as an impressively designed Edwardian civic building, which has retained its original character, including fine interior detail.

The building was sold to Jahan Abedi c.2013 with plans to convert it into apartments.