Brwyno-Canol Stone Row

CommunityYsgubor-y-coed
Type Of SiteSTONE ALIGNMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
An alignment of stones is located just inside a forestry plantation, on the southern crest of a ridge above the Afon Brwyno at 255m ASL close to a junction of old field walls.
There are three upright or leaning stones, aligned east-west, with other stones nearby that may once have been part of a longer row. The largest of the three (at NGR) is an irregularly hewn block which measures 1.65m long and leans to the south. It is 0.45m-0.55m wide and 0.8m thick at its base tapering to 0.15m at top. What appear to be packing stones are visible at the base possibly exposed by attempts to uproot the stone as is suggested by hollowing beneath it. Two smaller earthfast stones lie to the east. At 2.3m distance is an upright stone 0.5m tall, 0.35m wide and 0.25m thick. The stone is split vertically and may have been truncated; it was identified by Ordnance Survey as two close-set uprights (1). Adjacent on the east, 3.2m from the largest stone, is a third, leaning, slab. It measures 0.75m long, leaning to the south-east, 0.45m wide and 0.25m thick. The ground around its base is hollowed. To the immediate south is another stone, seen by OS but now mostly overgrown.
The present alignment is 4m long but may have been considerably longer. A wall to the immediate west incorporates several linear blocks which may have been derived from a longer stone row. At the wall junction (off alignment) is an erect monolith.
(Relocated by Anthony Griffiths)
(1) OS record SN75NW5

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 9 July 2014

Site notes:
The row is located close to a junction of field walls. The boundary wall between the forest plantation and open pasture runs approx west/east, and the joining wall runs approx. north/south. A forestry access road joins the boundary wall approx. 100 metres w of the site, with a small field gate leading to the open pasture.
Additional notes by Dr Colin Jackson, January 2017