Glan Yr Afon, Kingsway, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Type Of SiteARTS CENTRE
Period21st Century
Description
The Riverfront is a large entertainment venue built in 2002-2004 after the project was allocated a £8.5m Heritage Lottery Grant. Designed by the architectural practice Austin-Smith: Lord, the venue opened on the 23 October 2004. The design was controversial; a poll in March 2004 placed it as the second ugliest building in south Wales.

It houses two theatre spaces (493 & 128 capacity), a dance studio, recording studio, an exhibition gallery, three workshop spaces and a multipurpose function room. the Theatres Trust describe the building as " interconnecting cubes of light blue panels, has been designed with acoustic control solutions in mind as it adjoins a busy motorway, and the lightweight structure has to be at the cutting edge of noise reduction. The main house seats 493 in two curved tiers, with each seat separately air-conditioned, and balcony and stalls interconnect on one side of the auditorium. The proscenium is simple and the stage flexible with forestage lift to accommodate the orchestra pit or an apron stage. A lighting bridge above the stalls follows the curve of the seating. The interior is finished entirely in aubergine colour. The studio seats 128 on a retractable rake. In addition, there is a dance studio, recording studio, workshop spaces, art galleries, bar, and other facilities. The glazed entrance together with the foyer spaces in light blue, white and steel give a light and airy feel to this early example of twenty-first century design."
During the construction of the centre, the remains of the Newport Medieval Ship (NPRN 307059) were discovered.

S Fielding