Ynys y Fydlyn, Hut Circle

CommunityCylch-y-garn
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodIron Age
Description

At approximately the NE corner of the small island of Ynys y Fydlyn is oval hollow with a slight bank clearly outlined in the deep grass cover on this virtually ungrazed island. No stone visible save within a rabbit burrow at one side of the site. Possibly the remains of an Iron Age hut circle. Dimensions about 4m x 5m and about 0.4m deep.

John Latham RCAHMW 8 August 2017

The hut circle, along with other sites at Carmel Head, has been monitored as part of the CHERISH project, due to being at risk from natural processes exacerbated by climate change. CHERISH (Climate, Heritage and Environments of Reefs, Islands and Headlands) is an EU-funded Wales-Ireland project (2017-2022) led by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales, in partnership with the Discovery Programme: Centre for Archaeology and Innovation Ireland, Aberystwyth University: Department of Geography and Earth Sciences and Geological Survey, Ireland. Work included aerial survey in 2016 and photographic survey in 2018.

H. Genders Boyd, CHERISH, April 2022