Llanwnda 7, Incised Stone, St Gwyndaf's Church, Llanwnda

CommunityPencaer
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llanwnda 7 was first noted in 1882. It is currently lying in the churchyard of St Gwyndaf's Church (NPRN 308468) to the north-west of the church. It is one of eight early medieval cross-carved stones associated with the church (see NPRNs 422430-422434, 421734 & 92655), suggesting it was a significant early ecclesiastical site.

Measurements are given as 94cm height x 97cm max. x 33cm diameter approx. The stone is pyroxene-rich, fine sheared dolerite with prehnite. It is the weathered lower half of a slab, which tapers towards the top and is partially buried. The upper part of the fragment is carved in low relief. The central motif is framed on both sides by a vertical border of interlocking T frets, and there is a narrow moulding on the inside and along the bottom. In the centre is a plain trapezioidal shape with narrow roll-moulding on the diagonals. The carving is thought to be 10th- or 11th- century in date.